Privacy Policy

Who we are

Our website address is: https://wavefibremill.com.

What personal data we collect and why we collect it

When ordering or registering on our site, as appropriate, you may be asked to enter your name, email address, mailing address, phone number or other details to help you with your experience.

When do we collect information?


We collect information from you when you register on our site, place an order, fill out a form or enter information on our site.

How do we use your information?


We may use the information we collect from you when you register, make a purchase, surf the website, or use certain other site features in the following
ways:

  • To personalize your experience and to allow us to deliver the type of content and product offerings in which you are most interested.
  • We use the Order Information that we collect generally to fulfill any orders placed through the Site (including processing your payment information, arranging for shipping and providing you with invoices and/or order confirmations)
  • To improve our website in order to better serve you.
  • To allow us to better service you in responding to your customer service requests.
  • To quickly process your transactions.
  • To send periodic emails regarding your order or other products and services.
  • To follow up with them after correspondence (email or phone inquiries)

Cookies

Do we use ‘cookies’?
Yes. Cookies are small files that a site or its service provider transfers to your computer’s hard drive through yourWeb browser (if you allow) that enables the site’s or service provider’s systems to recognize your browser and capture and remember certain information. For instance, we use cookies to help us remember and process the items in your shopping cart. They are also used to help us understand your preferences based on previous or current site activity, which enables us to provide you with improved services. We also use cookies to help us compile aggregate data about site traffic and site interaction so that we can offer better site experiences and tools in the future.


We use cookies to:

  • Help remember and process the items in the shopping cart.
  • Understand and save user’s preferences for future visits.
  • Compile aggregate data about site traffic and site interactions in order to offer better site experiences and tools in the future. We may also use trusted third-party services that track this information on our behalf.

You can choose to have your computer warn you each time a cookie is being sent, or you can choose to turn off all cookies. You do this through your browser settings. Since eachbrowser is a little different, look at your browser’s Help
Menu to learn the correct way to modify your cookies.


If users disable cookies in their browser:
If you turn cookies off, some of the features that make your site experience more efficient may not function properly.

If you visit our login page, we will set a temporary cookie to determine if your browser accepts cookies. This cookie contains no personal data and is discarded when you close your browser.

Embedded content from other websites

Articles on this site may include embedded content (e.g. videos, images, articles, etc.). Embedded content from other websites behaves in the exact same way as if the visitor has visited the other website.

These websites may collect data about you, use cookies, embed additional third-party tracking, and monitor your interaction with that embedded content, including tracking your interaction with the embedded content if you have an account and are logged in to that website.

Third-party disclosure


We do not sell, trade, or otherwise transfer to outside parties your Personally Identifiable Information unless we provide users with advance notice. This does not include website hosting partners and other parties who assist us in
operating our website, conducting our business, or serving our users, so long as those parties agree to keep this information confidential. We may also release information when it’s release is appropriate to comply with the law,
enforce our site policies, or protect ours or others’ rights, property or safety.

However, non-personally identifiable visitor information may be provided to other parties for marketing, advertising,
or other uses.

Third-party links


Occasionally, at our discretion, we may include or offer third-party products or services on our website. These third-party sites have separate and independent privacy policies. We therefore have no responsibility or liability for the content and activities of these linked sites. Nonetheless, we seek to protect the integrity of our site and welcome any feedback about these sites.

Does our site allow third-party behavioral tracking?


It’s also important to note that we do not allow third-party behavioral tracking

COPPA (Children Online Privacy Protection Act)


When it comes to the collection of personal information from children under the age of 13 years old, the
Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act (COPPA) puts parents in control. The Federal Trade Commission, United
States’ consumer protection agency, enforces the COPPA Rule, which spells out what operators of websites and
online services must do to protect children’s privacy and safety online.

We do not specifically market to children under the age of 13 years old.

According to CalOPPA we agree to the following:

  • Users can visit our site anonymously.
  • Once this privacy policy is created, we will add a link to it on our home page or as a minimum, on the first
    significant page after entering our website.
  • Our Privacy Policy link includes the word ‘Privacy’ and can easily be found on the page specified above.
  • You will be notified of any Privacy Policy changes on our Privacy Policy Page
  • You can change your personal information by logging in to your account

CAN SPAM Act


The CAN-SPAM Act is a law that sets the rules for commercial email, establishes requirements for commercial
messages, gives recipients the right to have emails stopped from being sent to them, and spells out tough
penalties for violations.


We collect your email address in order to:

  • Send information, respond to inquiries, and/or other requests or questions
  • Process orders and to send information and updates pertaining to orders.
  • Send you additional information related to your product and/or service
  • Market to our mailing list or continue to send emails to our clients after the original transaction has occurred.


To be in accordance with CANSPAM, we agree to the following:

  • Not use false or misleading subjects or email addresses.
  • Identify the message as an advertisement in some reasonable way.
  • Include the physical address of our business or site headquarters.
  • Monitor third-party email marketing services for compliance, if one is used.
  • Honor opt-out/unsubscribe requests quickly.

If you leave a comment, the comment and its metadata are retained indefinitely. This is so we can recognize and approve any follow-up comments automatically instead of holding them in a moderation queue.

For users that register on our website (if any), we also store the personal information they provide in their user profile. All users can see, edit, or delete their personal information at any time (except they cannot change their username). Website administrators can also see and edit that information.

What rights you have over your data

If you have an account on this site, or have left comments, you can request to receive an exported file of the personal data we hold about you, including any data you have provided to us. You can also request that we erase any personal data we hold about you. This does not include any data we are obliged to keep for administrative, legal, or security purposes.


How does our site handle Do Not Track signals?
We honor Do Not Track signals and Do Not Track, plant cookies, or use advertising when a Do Not Track (DNT) browser mechanism is in place.

Where we send your data

Visitor comments may be checked through an automated spam detection service.

How we protect your data

  • We do not use vulnerability scanning and/or scanning to PCI standards.
  • An external PCI compliant payment gateway handles all CC transactions.
  • We do not use Malware Scanning.
  • Your personal information is contained behind secured networks and is only accessible by a limited number of persons who have special access rights to such systems, and are required to keep the information confidential.
  • We implement a variety of security measures when a user places an order enters, submits, or accesses their information to maintain the safety of your personal information.
  • All transactions are processed through a gateway provider and are not stored or processed on our servers.

If at any time you would like to unsubscribe from receiving future emails, you can email us at info@mckellarfibremill.com and we will promptly remove you from ALL correspondence.

Contacting us
If there are any questions regarding this privacy policy, you may contact us using the information below.

McKellar Fibre Mill
3 Lakeside Drive
McKellar, ON P2A 0B4
info@mckellarfibremill.com